Skip To Main Content

FREE shipping and returns on all orders

Privacy Policy

At Frank And Oak ("we”, "us”, “our”), we know that you care about how your information is handled, and we appreciate the trust you place in us to do so carefully and sensibly. This Frank And Oak privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how we collect, use and share information about you when you visit and use FrankAndOak.com and related domains (collectively, the “Services”). By using the Services, you acknowledge the practices described in this Policy.

UCG Canada Holdings Inc. with its registered office at 160 St-Viateur E, Suite 702, Montreal, QC, Canada H2T 1A8 is the controller of your information.

What Information About Customers Does Frank And Oak Gather?

There are several ways we collect information about you. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us: We receive and store information you provide us, such as when you search for a product on our website; make an order; provide information in your account (and you might have more than one if you’ve used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; compile Wish Lists; and provide and rate reviews, when applicable. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as:

  • Your name, address, and telephone number;
  • Your e-mail address and password;
  • Credit card or other payment information;
  • Names of people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and telephone number;
  • Products you viewed, searched for, and purchased; and
  • Content of reviews and e-mails to us.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features of the Services.

Automatic Information: We also receive and store information that is generated by your use of our Services. This includes:

  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses used to connect your computer to the Internet; Computer and connection information, such as browser type, version and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform;
  • Session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time; and
  • Cookie data which comes from “cookies” and similar technologies.

Information from Third-Party Sources: We also receive information from other sources including updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

How and Why Does Frank And Oak Use Information About Customers?

The information we collect from customers helps us provide, understand, personalize, market and continually improve your shopping experience at Frank And Oak and the Services generally. We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information in these ways. Examples of how and why we use information include:

Providing You with Products and Services: We use the information you provide as necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as set out in the Conditions of Use, including to process your orders and payments, maintain your accounts, and respond to your requests.

Communicating with You: We process your information as necessary to communicate with you when you reach out to us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise, or when you consent to the processing of your information by completing a questionnaire or a contest entry form.

Personalizing and Improving the Services: We use your information in our legitimate interests to remember your interests and preferences; customize the products and services we share with you; understand how you shop with us; and improve our Services.

Marketing and Advertising: We also process your information in our legitimate interests to send you marketing and advertising communications; and to customize the marketing and advertising that we show you. We obtain your consent for such communications where required by applicable law. We offer choices about marketing and advertising as noted in the Your Choices section below.

Protection of Frank And Oak and Others: We process your information in our legitimate interests to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Frank And Oak, our users, or others.

How Does Frank And Oak Handle Cookies?

Cookies are small files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser, to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as personalized greetings, and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Frank And Oak’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to checkout, or use any Frank And Oak products and services that require you to sign in.

Third-Party Data Collection Technology

We use third-party, interest-based advertising services to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These third-party services display ads tailored to your individual interests based on how you browse and shop online. We allow third-party companies to collect certain information when you use the Services, this information is used to serve ads for our products and services when you visit our websites or other websites. These third-party services use information, such as click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, device and platform information, cookie and session ID, and IP addresses, during your visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements about goods and services believed to be of greater interest to you. These services typically collect this information using a cookie or a third party web beacon or clear gif. We do not currently respond to or process do no track signals from web browsers.

While not a comprehensive list, some of these companies we work with are Facebook, Google Ads, Snapchat. If you would like more information about this practice, including the Self Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising, to which we adhere, and to exercise your choices about not having this information used for behavioral advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices and/or http://optout.networkadvertising.org.

We also work with affiliate marketing companies, including Rakuten. To better understand how these companies use your information, please see the privacy policies available on their respective websites. We also work with a number of third-party analytics companies that collect information anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors. These services allow us to view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with the Services so we can improve our website and understand how people find and navigate it. Currently, we work with the following analytics companies: Google Analytics, Amplitude, Looker, SailThru. This is not intended to be a comprehensive list and we may stop working with these companies and work with others without notice. You can learn more about how these companies collect, use and share information about you by visiting their respective websites.

What About Third-Party Advertisers And Links To Other Web Sites?

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. We do not provide any directly identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party Web sites.

These third-party Web sites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our Web site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party Web sites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please refer to the Your Choices section below for information on how to manage this advertising.

How Does Frank And Oak Share Your Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we’re not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

With Your Consent: We make content you submit to the Services, such as reviews and Wish Lists, available to other visitors to the Services based on your consent and as described in this Policy.

Within the Frank And Oak Corporate Family: We may share your information within our corporate family in our legitimate interests to help provide, maintain, and improve the Services.

Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf but we do not sell any personal information to third parties. These service providers help us fulfil orders, deliver packages, send postal mail and e-mail, remove repetitive information from customer lists, analyze data, conduct marketing, process credit card payments, and provide customer service. They have access to information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Re-organization: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. We may, in accordance with our legitimate interests, need to share information in the course of the transaction. In the event that Frank And Oak Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your information may be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connect with the transaction.

Legal and Safety Reasons: We disclose account and other information when we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law. We also do so in our legitimate interests to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Frank And Oak, our users, or others.

How Long Does Frank And Oak Retain Your Information?

We retain your information for as long as necessary in light of the purposes set out in this Policy, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information.

Data Transfers

If you live in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we transfer and store your information in countries outside the EEA, such as Canada and the United States, including where it is necessary to perform our contractual obligations contained in the Conditions of Use. In particular, we are based in Canada, which benefits from an adequacy decision of the European Commission for the purposes of data transfers. We are hosted by Amazon Web Services, which is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Program, and your information is stored on their global servers.

By choosing to use the Services, you understand that your information will be transferred in this way and that the privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in some of these recipient countries may not be the same as in your home country.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We implement technical and organizational measures to protect your information. For example, we work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you enter. We also ensure that only authorized personnel have access to the information we collect about you.

It’s important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you’ve finished using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.

What Choices Do I Have?

Frank And Oak gives you choices regarding how your information is used.

Online Advertising: You can manage third party advertising preferences for some of the third parties we work with to serve advertising across the Internet. The Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of information collection.


Email Choices: If you don’t want to receive marketing or advertising e-mail or other mail from us, you may use the unsubscribe link contained in those communcations. You may also contact as at the address provided in the Contact Us section below.

Managing Your Information: We give you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Frank And Oak for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. Examples of information you can currently access at Frank And Oak include up-to-date information regarding recent orders, your name, e-mail, password, communications preferences, address book, payment settings (including credit card information, gift certificate, gift card, and check balances), e-mail notification settings, Wish Lists, and recommendations. You can add and update personal and profile information, as well as your measurements. This list will change as our Web site evolves.

    You may also withdraw, verify accuracy or change some information you give us at any time, as permitted by applicable law, by sending an e-mail to memberservices@frankandoak.com.

    How Can I Exercise My Rights?

    In certain circumstances, you benefit from a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. In certain cases, such as for access to, or rectification and deletion of, your information, please ensure to read the options you have under the Your Choices section above. If you require any additional assistance or would otherwise like to exercise these rights, please email us at memberservices@frankandoak.com.

    Right of Access and Portability: You can access much of your information by logging into your account. Where legally required, we will provide your information in an easily accessible format and assist in transferring some of this information to third parties.

    Right to Rectify, Restrict, and Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, or delete much of your information by logging into your account. If you cannot do this, or you do not have an account, email us at memberservices@frankandoak.com. As described in the Your Choices section above, you have a number of options to rectify, restrict, or delete your information.

    Right to Object: If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as set out above, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances as described above in the Your Choices section above.

    Right to Revoke Consent: In cases where you consent to the processing of your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to that processing at any time. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your information for the purposes set out in this Policy, you may not have access to some of the features of our Services. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

    Right to Lodge a Complaint: If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without any prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

      If you are a resident of California, you may request that we:

      • provide you the categories of personal information we collect, disclose or sell about you, the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Privacy Policy;
      • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;
      • delete certain information we have about you; or
      • provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

      If you sign up as a client of Frank And Oak, you may update or correct your profile information through your account settings, or delete your profile information and preferences at any time by contacting us at memberservices@frankandoak.com. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, you may contact us by email at memberservices@frankandoak.com. If you are a California resident, you may designate an agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA. We will take steps to verify the identity of the agent, and that your agent has been authorized to make a request on your behalf. Such steps may include requiring that the agent submit a signed written authorization or a copy of a power of attorney.

      Your California Privacy Rights

      Shine the Light Disclosure: The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

      California Consumer Protection Act: The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with certain rights as described herein and in this Privacy Policy. The terms in this section use the definitions set forth in the CCPA.

      The CCPA provides California residents with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising rights to access and delete your personal information (as referred to in Access and Deletion Requests, above). Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Services to you or we may need to retain it to comply with our own legal obligations.

      Notice of Collection for California Residents: The CCPA, and its accompanying regulations, specify that we should identify the categories of personal information we collect and purposes for which we may use it and the parties with which we share it. The following information is offered in addition to the disclosures made elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

      Categories of Personal Information We Collect About You

      Summarized in the table below are the categories of personal information we may collect about you, depending on how you interact with us. The following table also describes how we collect and use such categories of information.

      Categories of information collected Purposes of use (see chart below for additional information) Sources of personal information
      Identifiers and Contact Information, e.g., name, email address, postal address, phone number, and password
      • All purposes
      • Directly from you (e.g., through your FrankAndOak/ StylePlan profile)
      Demographic information, e.g., age, employment, and lifestyle information
      • Provide the Services
      • Personalize your experience
      • Directly from you (e.g., through your FrankAndOak/ StylePlan profile)
      Physical Characteristics, e.g., height, weight, body type
      • Provide the Services
      • Personalize your experience
      • Directly from you (e.g., through your FrankAndOak/ StylePlan profile)
      Financial and Transactional Information, e.g., payment card information, delivery information, and information about your transactions and purchases with us
      • Provide the Services
      • Legal purposes
      • Directly from you (e.g., what and how you order from us)
      User-Generated Content, e.g., photos, videos, any information you address to our employees or company accounts, and feedback or testimonials you provide about our Services
      • Communicate with you
      • Provide the Services
      • Personalize your experience
      • Legal purposes
      • Directly from you (e.g., through our feedback forms or through third-party websites)
      Customer Service Information, e.g., questions and other messages you address to us directly through online forms, by email, over the phone, or by post; summaries or voice recordings of your interactions with customer care
      • All purposes
      • Directly from you (e.g., through your customer support messages)
      Device Information and Device Identifiers, e.g., IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers
      • Provide the Services
      • Personalize your experience
      • Secure our services and users
      • Legal purposes
      • From cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking technologies
      Usage Data, e.g., information about content viewed or downloaded, domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, whether you open an email and your interaction with email content, access times, error logs, and other similar information
      • Provide the Services
      • Secure our services and users
      • Legal purposes
      • Directly from you (e.g. through your use of the Services)
      • From cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking technologies
      Geolocation, e.g., city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address
      • Provide the Services
      • Personalize your experience
      • Secure our services and users
      • Legal purposes
      • From cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking technologies
      Other Information, e.g., any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services
      • All purposes
      • Directly from you (e.g., through your customer support messages, survey responses, or social media information)

       

      The following chart provides additional information about the business or commercial purposes for collecting and using your information.

      Purposes of Use
      Communicate with you, for example, to:

      • Process and deliver orders;
      • Respond to comments, requests and questions and to provide customer service;
      • Send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
      • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes; and
      • Respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests.
      Provide the Services, for example, to:

      • Provide, process and deliver the Services you request;
      • Choose the items for and to deliver your shipment; and
      • Improve the quality of experience when you and others interact with our Services, including the testing of different page designs to see which performs better.
      Personalize your experience, for example, to:

      • Identify you as a user in our system;
      • Personalize your experience with our Services; and
      • Develop, improve, and deliver marketing and advertising for the Services.
      Secure our Services and Users, for example, to:

      • Resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
      • Monitoring, preventing, and detecting fraud, such as through verifying your identity
      • Combating spam or other malware or security risks
      • Detecting security incidents
      • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
      • Monitoring, enforcing, and improving the security of our Services
      Defending our legal rights and compliance with the law, for example, to:

      • Comply with any applicable procedures, laws, or regulations and to protect our legitimate interests or those of others
      • Protect or exercise our legal rights or those of others (e.g., to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, Privacy Policies, or to protect our Services, Users, or others)

      How we Share and Disclose Your Information

      We may share all the categories of personal information identified in this California Privacy Notice or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy for our operational or business purposes where the use of such personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or for another operational or business purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected. We may share such information with the following categories of entities and third parties:

      • Service Providers.
      • Third parties designated by you.
      • An entity that is part of corporate restructuring, including a successor-in-interest or assign.
      • Governmental entities.
      • Third parties who are involved in a legal investigation or in protecting or defending the rights or property of Frank And Oak or users of the Services; and/or investigating or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

      Are Children Allowed To Use Frank And Oak?

      If you’re under 18, you may use Frank And Oak only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

      Changes to This Policy

      Our business changes constantly and our Policy may also change accordingly. If we materially change our Policy, we will take steps to notify you in advance of the change.

      Contact Us

      If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: UCG Canada Holdings Inc. 160 St-Viateur E, Suite 702 Montreal, QC, Canada H2T 1A8 memberservices@frankandoak.com

      Icon-linkedinCreated with Sketch.
      English